Privacy

Protecting Personal Information
Bent Art Inc understands that your personal information is important to you.

We adhere to national privacy principles governing the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. The following is an overview of the way we manage your personal information.

Personal Information
Personal information means any information (or an opinion about you) from which your  identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined.

The Kind of Information We Collect

We do not collect personal information about you, unless it is necessary for keeping you informed of developments and activities. Where reasonable and practical, we will collect this information directly from you. The kind of personal information we receive and keep, includes:

  • Contact information: name, email, address, telephone number/s, ways in which you can assist Bent Art Inc
  • At a later date, transaction details for payments and donations.

Purposes of Personal Information
The personal information we collect is used for:

  • Sending you newsletters and email alerts, with a focus on informing you of upcoming events
  • Providing you with articles or information on aspects of Bent Art of interest to you
  • Conducting occasional statistical analyses of our membership base.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are not used by Bent Art Inc to collect and store your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to by law.

In relation to direct marketing, where practical, we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may advise us at any time you don’t want to  receive direct marketing material – if you do, we will stop sending you such material.

Access to and Changing Personal Information
You may want access to the personal information we’ve collected from you. To obtain a detailed explanation about how we manage your personal information, you can email us at info@bentart.com.au, or you can write to us. If you wish to change your personal information or have it deleted, please notify us as above.

Safety of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer required, we destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Email and the Internet may not always be completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information sent to us by email or over the Internet.

Dissatisfaction with Managing your Personal Information
If you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information, you have the facility to complain.
To lodge a complaint you can email us at info@bentart.com.au or advise us in writing. We will investigate and advise you of the outcome of your complaint as soon as possible.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
www.privacy.gov.au